Directors of the Nature Conservancy of Canada

Fiscal 2013/2014: Across the country NCC is supported by regional boards that act as advisors, ambassadors and fundraisers for the organization.

  • Nathalie Pratte, Chair
    Montreal, Quebec
  • Bill Caulfeild-Browne, Vice-chair
    Tobermory, Ontario
  • Shelley Ambrose 1
    Toronto, Ontario
  • Kim Bassey
    Winnipeg, Manitoba
  • James Bowland
    Toronto, Ontario
  • Susan Church
    Calgary, Alberta
  • Douglas Deacon
    Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
  • John Dipple
    Regina, Saskatchewan
  • David Emerson 3
    Vancouver, British Columbia
  • Howard Fritz
    Fredericton, New Brunswick
  • Frederic Green
    Victoria, British Columbia
  • Douglas Hayhurst
    West Vancouver, British Columbia
  • Petra C. Kassun-Mutch 1
    Toronto, Ontario
  • Margaret Kelch
    Toronto, Ontario
  • Harold (Hal) Kvisle, Past chair
    Calgary, Alberta
  • Stephen Lloyd 2
    Montreal, Quebec
  • Catherine Lyons
    Toronto, Ontario
  • Bruce MacLellan
    Toronto, Ontario
  • Kevin McBurney
    Vancouver, British Columbia
  • Eliza L. Mitchell
    Tatlayoko Lake, British Columbia
  • Michael J. Paterson, Ph.D.
    Winnipeg, Manitoba
  • Ann Petley-Jones
    Halifax, Nova Scotia
  • Ann Rooney
    Calgary, Alberta
  • Fraser Stark
    Toronto, Ontario
  • Laurie J. Thomson1
    Toronto, Ontario
  • Alexandre Trudeau 3
    Montreal, Quebec
 
1To October 2013
2From December 2013
3To December 2013
 

British Columbia

  • Shamir Alibhai, Vice Chair
  • David Brackett
  • Kevin McBurney, Chair
  • Dick Cannings
  • Sharon Duguid
  • Mike Gallagher
  • Sue Hutchison, Vice Chair
  • Bob Redgate
  • Art Reitmayer
  • Elana Rosenfeld
  • Nancy Wilkin
 

Alberta

  • Pierre Alvarez, Past Chair
  • Susan Church, Chair
  • Charles Dixon
  • Lorne Fitch
  • Bill Friley
  • Mike Going
  • Ian Griffin
  • Ron Kruhlak
  • Peter Kruselnicki
  • Maureen McCaw
  • Esther Ondrack
  • Dean Prodan
  • Brian (Barney) Reeves
  • Kevin Van Tighem
 

Saskatchewan

  • Dale Botting
  • Dr. Ryan Brook
  • John A. Dipple, Chair
  • Daniel Gagnon
  • Alan MacDonald
  • Ann Phillips
  • Dave Phillips
  • Dean Potter
  • Brian Scherman
  • Lorne Scott
  • Cam Taylor
 

Manitoba

  • Kim Bassey, Co-chair
  • Dan Gall
  • Kerry Hawkins
  • Ken Mould, Vice-chair
  • Michael Paterson, Co-chair
  • Art Petkau
  • James A. Richards, Past Chair
  • Merlin Shoesmith
  • Bob Williams
  • Valerie Wowryk
  • Bob Wrigley
 

Ontario

  • Brian Barkley
  • Debbie Baxter
  • Michael Biro
  • Cherie Brant
  • Karen Brown
  • Ann Clavelle
  • Robert Cumming
  • Ted Ecclestone, Vice Chair
  • Stephen Griggs
  • John Harding
  • Garry Innanen
  • Margaret Kelch, Past Chair
  • Catherine Lyons, Chair
  • Neil Sentance
  • David Warren
 

Quebec

  • Paul Archer
  • François Crête, Vice Chair
  • Jean Fournier
  • Michel Lamontagne
  • Monique Létourneau
  • Stephen Lloyd, Chair
  • Pierre Des Marais II
  • Jean Paré
  • Nathalie Pratte, Former Chair
  • Pierre Saucier
  • Rodger D. Titman Ph.D.
  • Bernard Voyer
 

Atlantic canada

  • Dr. Norm Betts
  • David A. Boyd
  • John Caraberis
  • Yvon Cormier
  • Douglas Deacon
  • Dr. Donald W. Floyd
  • Dr. Bill Freedman
  • Dr. Howard Fritz
  • Dr. Diane Griffin
  • Bill Jones
  • Judith May
  • Sandra McMillan
  • Donald G. Rayworth
  • John Scales
  • Tim Banks
  • Ann Petley-Jones